News

Weekend 7th 8th March

BUCS Modern Pentathlon Championships
Georgina Mitchell won the over all event finishing with 17 victories and 3 defeats in the fencing, and her team, Loughborough Uni Women’s, came second to Bath Men’s A.

British School Teams
Josh Mitchell and his team mates from King Edward’s Stratford finished 5th in the under 18 Epee

Weekend 29th February 1st March 2020 British Veterans Championships
Sue Uff 14th (top category 4) in the Foil
15th (top category 4) in the Epee
21st in the Sabre
Lubor Bystricky 44th in the Epee

Saturday 22nd February2020 European Cadet Championships, Porec (CRO) Florin Mirica 46th out of 133 in the Epee

Saturday 8th Krakow (POL) European Cadet Circuit Epee
Josh Mitchell 85th out of 205.

Sunday 9th West Midlands Senior Epee
Will Osborne 3h in the Men’s Epee
Sam Godbehere 3rd in the Men’s Epee
Both of these are qualifying results for the ‘2020 GB Cup’, well done lads.

Sunday 26th January West Midlands Epee Age Groups
Will Osborne 5th in the under 18’s
Josh Mitchell 6th in the under 18’s
Both of these are qualifying results for the ‘2020 British Youth Championship National Finals’, well done lads.

January 2020
Romanian Cadet & Junior Championship National Championships
Florin Mirica
2nd Cadet Individual Epee
1st Cadet Team Epee
3rd Junior Individual Epee
Three events, one of each type of medal

Saturday 18th January British Under 23 Epee Championship
Georgina Mitchell 20th

Saturday 11th January Bratislava (Slovakia) European Cadet Circuit Epee
Josh Mitchell 296h out of 343.

Saturday 30th November Copenhagen Cadet International
Josh Mitchell 100th out of 181 in the Men’s Epee

Sunday 24th November W.A.G.E (Warwick Age Group Epee)
Will Osborne 1st in the under 19’s.

Saturday 16th November Grenoble Cadet International
Josh Mitchell 124th out of 164 in the Men’s Epee

Sunday 10th November Welsh Open
Will Osborne 35th in the Men’s Epee

Saturday 9th November Cocks Moors Woods Epee
Ed Norton 37th in the Men’s Epee

Sue Uff in the Evesham Journal October 2019

Sue makes it into the papers!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday 19th October Belgrade Cadet Epee (Serbia)

Florin Mirica’s Gold and Bronze

Occasional club attendee Florin Mirica took the bronze medal in the Boy’s epee at this European Circuit under 17 event. An excellent result in a field of 106 from 13 countries.

On the Sunday he, and some of his friends, then went on to take Gold for Romania in the team event.

Well done Florin.

Thursday 10th October World Veterans Championship Le Caire (Egypt)

2020 World Vets Medal
Sus Uff’s Silver medal from the 2010 World Veterans Championships 70+ Womens Epee

Sue Uff took the Silver medal in the 70+ women’s epee despite being seeded 10th after the pools.
She beat the higher seeded German 10-9 in the last 16, a French woman 10-7 in the last 8, an Australian 10-8 in the semi before going down by one hit to the number 1 seed (From Finland) in the final.

Well done Sue, 2nd in the world.

Our recent International medal winners Ed Norton and Sue Uff

 

Saturday 5th October Miller Hallet (Senior Mens Epee Open)
Will Osborne finished 66th (out of 92)

Budapest (Hun) Cadet International
Josh Mitchell 118th (out of 322)
Marcus Richards finished 126th

Sunday 6th October Budapest (Hun) Cadet International Teams
Marcus Richards in ‘GB 3’ finished 25th (out of 53)
Josh Mitchell in ‘GB 5’ finished 40th

Masters European Championships Budapest (Hun) 18th to 22nd September

Ed's Medals from European Masters 2019Ed Norton won gold in the 30+ section of this Pentathlon Event, getting best fence across the whole competition (only dropping 5 hits).
He also gets Gold in the team competition and Silver in the men’s relay event.

One trip, three medals, two gold. Well done Ed.

British Junior Championships, Sports Dock, London, 23nd September

Will Osborne, British Junior Championships 2019
Will Osborne (right)

 

Marcus Richards 41st

Will Osborne 44th

 

 

 

 

 

British Cadet Championships, Sports Dock, London, 21st September

Josh Mitchell 19th

Marcus Richards 23rd

BRC Under 20 Epee, London. Saturday 14th September

 

Florin Mirica 2nd
Will Osborne 26th
Marcus Richards 40th

 

 

 

Shropshire Open Men’s Epee, Telford. Sunday 15th September
Florin Mirica 5th
Guy Anderson 19th

August 2019 Guy Anderson wins National Tetrathlon Finals

Guy Anderson with National Tetrathlon Trophy August 2019